SFWPC news
  1. Get Your Team Suits
  2. Open Scrimmage and Referee Trial
  3. College Combine
  4. 2019 17th Annual International Tournament
  5. SFWPC has expanded to Pompano Beach

REGISTRATION DEADLINE IS DECEMBER 1, 2021!

SFWPC College Combine

December 11-12, 2021
Pompano Beach Aquatics Center
820 NE 18th Ave, Pompano Beach, FL 33060

Entry Fee Per Athlete: $150 USD
Payable by Cash, Check or PayPal. Make checks payable to South Florida Water Polo Club.


The College Combine will have skills and drills for evaluation to start. Then, players will be broken into teams for scrimmages while college coaches watch. This is a great chance for you to show off your skills in front of many of the top schools in our country.

The following schools have committed to attend: Bucknell, Brown, St Francis College Brooklyn, St Francis University, Iona, Fordham University with more schools yet to confirm.

CONTACT: info@southfloridawpc.com  for more details.

December 11th, Saturday – Female Athletes Only.

11:30 – Check in

12:00 – 12:30 – Warm up

12:30 – 2:00 – Testing & Drill Session

  • Dribble
  • Lateral jump with sprint
  • Speed gun
  • Vertical jump
  • Medicine ball tread

Break – 15min 

2:15 – 4:30 – Scrimmages (15 Min Running Time with breaks)

4:30 – 5:30 – Athletes meeting college coaches

December 12th, Sunday – Male Athletes Only

8:00 – Check-in

8:30 – 9:00 – Warm up

9:00 – 11:00 – Testing & Drill Session

  • Dribble
  • Lateral jump with sprint
  • Speed gun
  • Vertical jump
  • Medicine ball tread
  • Shooting Station

Break 15 Min

11:15 – 1:50 – Scrimmages (20 min Running Time) – First Team Listed is White

TIME POOL 1 POOL 2 Team on Break
11:15-11:35 1-2 3-4 5
11:35-11:40 BREAK BREAK
11:40-12:00 5-1 2-3 4
12:00-12:05 BREAK BREAK
12:05-12:25 4-5 1-2 3
12:25-12:40 BREAK BREAK
12:40-1:00 3-4 5-1 2
1:00-1:05 BREAK BREAK
1:05-1:25 2-3 4-5 1
1:25-1:30 BREAK BREAK

 

1:30 – 3:30 – Athletes meeting college coaches

*Schedule may be subject to minor changes based on number of participants registered. 

Pay your Registration fee here. $150 USD plus 2.2% processing fee per athlete.
Athlete's Name
%d bloggers like this: